PDA

View Full Version : Changing language?


RubberBoy
20th Jan 2009, 3:50 PM
Ok, not sure if this is in the right place but if it isnt thats because I couldnt actually find the right place :D

In the catalogue description of my new object I want to add the same description but in a couple of other languages apart from English

How the hell do I do that?

Echo
21st Jan 2009, 9:39 AM
In the "Pie Menu Strings" file, there's a drop down for language (default to English). Select a different language, then enter in the equivalent description in the same places you did for the English version. :)

RubberBoy
21st Jan 2009, 11:10 AM
In the "Pie Menu Strings" file, there's a drop down for language (default to English). Select a different language, then enter in the equivalent description in the same places you did for the English version. :)


Thanks but that just replaces the English rather than adding other languages...

Echo
21st Jan 2009, 11:16 AM
Er... It shouldn't do. Are you sure you're changing the drop down menu to a different language before you change the text?

RubberBoy
21st Jan 2009, 12:00 PM
Er... It shouldn't do. Are you sure you're changing the drop down menu to a different language before you change the text?

Yeah mate. Ok lets say I wanted to make the description available in English and Portuguese for instance

So I have it on English(UK) and I put in the description name and stuff then I use the drop down and change it to Portuguese(PT) and type in the same thing in Portuguese

It appears to replace the English text in game even though I installed the English language version >.<

Numenor
21st Jan 2009, 12:27 PM
Remember to commit after writing each language; and *never* click the button "make default". If you did everything correctly in SimPE, you should be able to see the various descriptions still in SimPE, selecting the various languages from the selector.

Also, mind that "English UK" is a completely different language than the default "English US".

If you really can't work it out, post the faulty package in the Repair Service (http://www.modthesims2.com/forumdisplay.php?f=482).

RubberBoy
21st Jan 2009, 12:40 PM
Thank Numenor, I think its the proper English that is the problem - evidently Maxis have used "pretend" English as default

Once I use English(US) (spits on ground because that isnt English >.<) it works fine

Numenor
22nd Jan 2009, 2:23 AM
I may agree that the Queen's English is somewhat more elegant, but spitting on the ground isn't :lol:
As a non-English speaker, I find all the various English versions (UK, US and even Australian) fascinating, for different reasons. But really that the more delightful posts I've read here at MTS2 were written by a user that turned to be a professor at Oxford :)
And btw, I pronounce "either" as /ˈaɪɚ/ ("eye-ther") ;)