PDA

View Full Version : Create a statue from a body mesh


TheJim07
6th Dec 2008, 11:56 PM
Hi.

I would like to create a statue of a sim from a body mesh. But you know that when you open a body mesh, the arms of the sim are spread ; it's not a very nice pose for a statue.

I use MilkShape 3D and I would like to know if it's possible to move all the vertex that make up an arm together, like bones, because moving the arms with the vertex is very tough.

HystericalParoxysm
7th Dec 2008, 1:31 AM
If you import the mesh with the Unimesh plugin, you can pose it using the joints in the body and then export it posed. Your best bet for doing that is to look at the Unimesh 1 tutorial (in the Body Shop Meshing area) to see how to get a body mesh out of SimPE and into Milkshape, and then here for basic instructions on how to use the joints to pose: http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=288985

From there you just export as an OBJ.

TheJim07
7th Dec 2008, 9:38 AM
Thanks to you once again HystericalParoxysm, your help is very precious :). I'll read this at once ^^.

TheJim07
7th Dec 2008, 7:21 PM
Other problems :(.

- The statue use a texture wich are transparent in different places. In SimPE, the texture works correctly (preview of the GMDC). Unfortunately, in game, the transparent part of the texture appears.

- In game the texture of the statue appears very dark but the texture in the package is not !

- In the picture of the catalog, the statue appears totally in black.

Can you help me ^^' ?

HystericalParoxysm
7th Dec 2008, 7:35 PM
I'm guessing if you're trying to use a clothing texture, you're just using the clothing texture itself - you'll have to put something under the clothing. Grab a skintone texture, then put the clothing texture on top if you want it to look like a properly textured sim.

Dunno about the dark issues.

TheJim07
7th Dec 2008, 7:56 PM
There is a skin but the transparency of parts of the clothe is not respected by the game :s.

Echo
7th Dec 2008, 11:24 PM
- How have you imported the texture? Did you export it as a transparent png and load it into the package with the transparency embedded?
- Does it preview correctly in SimPE with transparency?
- Are you using transparency for cutouts, or are you trying to make some part of the object translucent (like gauze or glass)?

TheJim07
8th Dec 2008, 12:46 AM
The texture is from a game, the format was TGA. I convert it into a PNG file ; the transparency effect is always visible.

In this texture, the transparency is used for a tiara notably. In the SimPE's preview, the transparency works but show the background color instead of the hair texture.
In game, the transparency doesn't work ; pixels from the texture are around the tiara.

I don't want to make a translucent effect, just transparency.

Echo
8th Dec 2008, 3:39 AM
Okay, try this:

- Open up the TXMT file for your sim's body.
- Find the line called "stdMatAlphaBlendMode"
- Set the value of this line to none
- Find the line called "stdMatAlphaTestEnabled"
- Set the value of this line to 1
- Commit the changes, save, and test in game. :)

TheJim07
8th Dec 2008, 12:06 PM
It works !!! So beautiful !! Thank you very vey much ! You're my saviour !

But I have an other little problem ^^. I make two statues one with a pedestal, the other without. Both appear in the catalog (prices are differents) but when I buy the statue without the pedestal it's the statue with the pedestal wich appears. Yet the GUIDs of the OBJDs are differents.

What can be create this conflict between the two statues ?

Echo
8th Dec 2008, 12:57 PM
Open one of the statues, go to Tools > Object Tools > Fix Integrity, then change the name slightly, click update, then click OK.

If that doesn't fix it, then you'll need to post the objects so someone can take a look. :)

TheJim07
8th Dec 2008, 2:48 PM
Yes it works, the name was the same, I didn't know it could create a conflict. Thanks again !

Have you any idea about the textures wich appear darker in game ?

In Milkshape 3D, the statue (not the pedestal, wich is from the game) appears totally in black when "Textured" is checked.
I think that this black texture is linked to the fact that the final texture (in game) appears dark.

What do you think ?

Echo
8th Dec 2008, 10:25 PM
I'm going to need pictures now, 'cause I'm afraid I'm not really sure what you're talking about. :)

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 12:13 AM
http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/979/texturesviewskk6.png (http://imageshack.us)
http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/texturesviewskk6.png/1/w759.png (http://g.imageshack.us/img381/texturesviewskk6.png/1/)

Picture 1 : as you can see, when "textured" is checked, the texture is black.

Picture 2 : This is to show you the real texture colours.

Picture 3 : in game, the texture is dark :(.

NB : In the catalog, the statue appears like the picture one : black.

Echo
9th Dec 2008, 1:27 AM
Well I don't know MS3D all that well so I can't help much with the preview images. The "darkness" of the in-game view can sometimes be affected by material settings in the package (the TXMT). You can post the object for someone to look at, or you can take a look through them and see if you've got any unusual lighting effects set up. :)

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 9:00 AM
OK, thank you, I'll see that.

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 2:20 PM
Well I tought it was because the line "stdMatEmissiveCoef: 0,0,0" in the Properties. I replaced 0 by 255 and the texture in the game became totally white ^^'.

This is the list of the Properties of a TMXT file, tell me if something is bad.

deprecatedStdMatInvDiffuseCoeffMultiplier: 1.2
forceHighQualitySkinning: 0
reflectivity: 0.2
stdMatAlphaBlendMode: none
stdMatAlphaMultiplier: 1.000000
stdMatAlphaRefValue: 127
stdMatAlphaTestEnabled: 1
stdMatBaseTextureAddressingU: tile
stdMatBaseTextureAddressingV: tile
stdMatBaseTextureAlphaReplicate: 0
stdMatBaseTextureEnabled: true
stdMatBaseTextureName: ##0x1C050000!thejim07.zelda_zelda
stdMatCullMode: cullClockwise
stdMatDiffCoef: 0.8,0.8,0.8
stdMatEmissiveCoef: 0,0,0
stdMatEnvCubeBlurFactor: 0.000000
stdMatEnvCubeCoef: 0,0,0
stdMatEnvCubeLockedToCamera: 0
stdMatEnvCubeMode: none
stdMatFillMode: solid
stdMatLayer: 0
stdMatLightingEnabled: 1
stdMatMinLightRangeHint: 4
stdMatSpecCoef: 0.4,0.4,0.4
stdMatSpecPower: 17
stdMatTextureCoordAnimMode: none
stdMatTextureCoordAnimNumTiles: 1.000000,1.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimOrigin: 0.500000,0.500000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimRotSpeed: 0.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimRotStartEnd: 0.000000,1.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimRotWaveform: triangular
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimScaleSpeed: 0.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimScaleStartEnd: 1.000000,2.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimScaleWaveform: triangular
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimTransEnd: 0.000000,0.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimTransSpeed: 0.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimTransStart: 0.000000,0.000000
stdMatTextureCoordTfAnimTransWaveform: triangular
stdMatTextureCoordTileAnimSpeed: 0.000000
stdMatUntexturedDiffAlpha: 1

And this is a screen of the "Categorized Properties".
http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/9273/categorizedpropertiesmm6.png (http://imageshack.us)

leefish
9th Dec 2008, 3:58 PM
Hi
try setting stdMatMinLightRangeHint: to 0. I think that this aspect was used in removing shading from fllor tiles to be used as ceilings...........worth a try. By the way, I thought it was Zelda - is your Avatar Link?

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 5:00 PM
No effect :(. In fact, I don't think the problem comes from the TXMT because I have the same problem with the statue wich have a pedestal. But the pedestal doesn't appears dark in game and I cloned the TXMT from the one of the textures statue.
So, it's not from the TXMT.

My avatar ? It's a sim I created, not Link at all ^^.

-Maylin-
9th Dec 2008, 8:51 PM
Hi TheJim07,
Maybe you can attach the package to your message so we can take a look on it!

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 9:21 PM
My FTP doesn't work for the moment :(

leefish
9th Dec 2008, 9:27 PM
hi Jim
when you are posting if you "go advanced" then scroll down to manage attachments you can add a RAR or zip file to your post. No FTP, I think?

TheJim07
9th Dec 2008, 9:52 PM
Oh yes, thanks ^^.

-Maylin-
10th Dec 2008, 8:30 AM
Impossible to find it in my game. Did you clone a statue from an EP?

TheJim07
10th Dec 2008, 4:50 PM
Hum... I think I cloned it from a statue in AL yes. Is it important ?

-Maylin-
11th Dec 2008, 8:02 AM
Okay, I have found the mesh in Nightlife (just need to re-install this EP on my computer for testing the mesh ;) ).
I have imported the mesh in Blender and all the normals were inside your statue.
So, I have selected each part of the statue and turned the normals outside.
*In Blender/ Edit Mode/ Mesh/ Normals/ Recalculate Outside.*
And your statue seems to be nice in my game:
http://img409.imageshack.us/img409/7126/icixg6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
Clean the thumbnail to get a better image in catalog.
I join the fixed package below.

TheJim07
11th Dec 2008, 9:37 AM
Very very thanks ! I will download Blender because I have the same problem with the statue with the pedestal. I'm so happy ! Thank you again and thanks to HystericalParoxism, Echo and leesester too ! :):):)

TheJim07
11th Dec 2008, 10:39 AM
Well I donwloaded Blender, I downloaded Python like they said. I imported the mesh (obj. file) from my package (not the fixed one), I found the edit mode, mesh/normals/recalculate outside. I exported the mesh. And when I imported it with MilkShape, no change (when imported the mesh from the fixed package, I saw that the textures are no more black).
And when I try to import the mesh modified by Blender in my package, i can't. An error message comes about the index which must to be no negative.

leefish
11th Dec 2008, 11:07 AM
Hi Jim

There is another thread on this same topic here - maybe it will help a bit.

http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=309722

TheJim07
11th Dec 2008, 12:01 PM
But my first problem is how to use Blender to make what she made. Blender is very complicated, I don't know how to select the parts of the mesh, there are buttons everywhere ! I'm waiting for her explanations ^^'.

-Maylin-
11th Dec 2008, 1:37 PM
To select a special part of the mesh in 'Object Mode' just click on it with the mouse, then to select all the faces of this part in 'Edit Mode' tape 'A' on your keyboard.

TheJim07
11th Dec 2008, 2:57 PM
Thank you :)

mj_killah
19th Jan 2009, 6:58 AM
how do you make your own statue anyway... is there a tutorial?