PDA

View Full Version : How do I clone a driveway?


MogHughson
14th Oct 2008, 8:37 PM
Hi there - I hope I'm asking a valid question and not just being completely blind. I want to clone a driveway. However I can't find it in the Object Workshop, either I am being blind :faceslap: or it's somehow special and can't be cloned in the usual way through the Object Workshop. If the former, my apologies for wasting your time - must need new glasses, if the latter, please help.

Thanks in advance
Mog

GeneralOperationsDirector
14th Oct 2008, 8:43 PM
Just curious, but why do you want to clone it? There is already an invisible recolor. Might that serve your purpose?

MogHughson
14th Oct 2008, 9:16 PM
I want to make a new object with some new behaviour and it will be the same shape (and colour as it happens) as a driveway, so I thought it would be easier to start from an existing driveway. I won't be using it as a driveway though.

Inge Jones
14th Oct 2008, 9:17 PM
It may be one of the things you have to be in Advanced Mode for. Set it in Extra/Preferences/SimPE Settings, then restart SimPE

MogHughson
14th Oct 2008, 9:38 PM
Thanks Inge - that worked - never used advanced mode before, you do indeed learn something new every day.