PDA

View Full Version : SimPe problems


Supuhstar
21st Sep 2008, 4:52 AM
:help:
(First off, I couldn't figure out what forum I should post this in, and figured it should go here because SimPe is a more complex program.)
I have been experiencing 2 problems in the well-known modding and hacking program, SimPe:

When I try to put a new texture in, especially transparent .PNGs, they become blurry and pixelated after commiting.
I can not, for the life of me, get it to appear in the game! I tried saving its .package file in the Downloads folder under My Documents, as well as making a .Sims2pack file and letting that install itself!


I have not made any mods before and this one seemed promising. It is a "Holoputer". I am NOT, however, new to any individual part of the modding process.

Inge Jones
21st Sep 2008, 9:13 AM
To get less blurry pictures, use the "Build DXT" option you get from right-clicking the image itself in SimPE. You need Nvidia DDS utilities installed for this, and then to let SimPE know where they are, in Extra/Preferences.

The above also takes care of you forgetting to "update all sizes" which is probably why your recolour does not appear in the game (you were looking at the object from a greater distance than the largest zoom deals with)

Supuhstar
21st Sep 2008, 4:58 PM
Like I said, I am no stranger to any individual step, such as recolors. I've done that successfully. No, this is a problem with the entire modding process, as in I cloned the computer, replaced the GMDC with my mesh, etc. I did update all texture sizes, and the problem is that the object will NOT appear in the game's catalogue.

Echo
22nd Sep 2008, 11:48 AM
Can't really tell what's going wrong with the package unless you post it. ;) There are a lot of things which can cause objects not to show up, everything from uncommitted changes and incorrect catalogue settings to more tricky things like incorrect EP flags.

- Have you successfully remeshed objects before?
- Is the original object still in the catalogue? Does it now have a "custom" icon next to it?
- When you cloned your computer, did you disable your EPs to make it base game compatible?
- Did you make your object in Milkshape to preserve animations, or are you letting it stay static and ignoring the joints?

Inge Jones
22nd Sep 2008, 12:08 PM
Like I said, I am no stranger to any individual step, such as recolors. I've done that successfully.

Sorry, was confused in the light of:
I have not made any mods before

Unless you are not calling a recolour a mod?

Supuhstar
22nd Sep 2008, 7:40 PM
Sorry, was confused in the light of:


Unless you are not calling a recolour a mod?
No. I am calling a mod "a fully modified object". A recolor is just one step of that.

Supuhstar
22nd Sep 2008, 7:47 PM
- Have you successfully remeshed objects before?
Yes, but mostly in TS1.

- Is the original object still in the catalogue? Does it now have a "custom" icon next to it?
A) Yes.
B) No, it is the computer from Teen Style Stuff.

- When you cloned your computer, did you disable your EPs to make it base game compatible?
No. Maybe that's it?

- Did you make your object in Milkshape to preserve animations, or are you letting it stay static and ignoring the joints?
I made it in milkshape, and exported/imported it in Milkshape ASCII txt.

Echo
23rd Sep 2008, 12:29 AM
That's helpful, but I still need to see the package. ;) Could you post it please?

Numenor
23rd Sep 2008, 10:00 AM
Just to let you know, the "Pear ShinyStation XTR" computer from Teen Style has been included in Apartment Life too: all the scenegraphic files, BHAVs, everything, except a valid OBJD (the OBJD exists, but has no catalog placement, and therefore it's not visible in catalog).
I don't know if this can shad a light on your problem, but anyway it was worth mentioning this.

Supuhstar
4th Nov 2008, 3:56 AM
That's helpful, but I still need to see the package. ;) Could you post it please?

Here it is. (http://chii.modthesims2.com/getfile.php?file=832000)

Numenor
5th Nov 2008, 12:26 AM
The link doesn't work for me. Can you attach it the usual way, please?

Supuhstar
5th Nov 2008, 3:46 AM
Sorry, but I don't know how... I feel like such a N00B... :(

Numenor
5th Nov 2008, 7:56 AM
Click "Go Advanced" (immediately under the reply box), then "manage attachments". When done, write the post and click "Submit Reply".

Supuhstar
6th Nov 2008, 11:16 PM
Sorry, upload.modthesims2 is broken and won't let me login. (btw, I do have cookies on) Also, "Go Advanced" does not exist for me.

Numenor
7th Nov 2008, 10:45 AM
Click on this thumbnail:
http://img370.imageshack.us/img370/7756/scr4958812xs5.th.jpg (http://img370.imageshack.us/my.php?image=scr4958812xs5.jpg)http://img370.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

Can't you see that "Go Advanced" button in your browser, like in my screenshot?
You can't login to upload.modthesims2.com: it's an internal server only used via the "manage attachments" panel.