PDA

View Full Version : simPE isn't accepting larger textures....huh?


Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 5:49 AM
I'm trying to make a default replacement for the maxis game simulator, and I need to import a larger texture than there already is, but it won't let me, and every other time I've tried to do this, it let me. What am I doing wrong, or did I mistake that simpe can accept larger textures?

Inge Jones
8th Jul 2008, 8:46 AM
In most cases you can do this by right-clicking on the image in SimPE, and using "Build DXT". You need nvidea utilities installed to use this, and tell SimPE the path to them in Extra/Preferences/System Folders.

Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 1:30 PM
I tried that, it didn't work. It doesn't change the image when I do that, and when I try import it wants to crop it.

Inge Jones
8th Jul 2008, 3:48 PM
Please describe what you saw and what options you chose, step by step, from the time you right-clicked the image to the time you realised the replacement process hadn't worked. If necessary try the process again so you can make notes while you do it.

Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 4:46 PM
Ok, I right click on the image and click build DXT, it opens the window to open the image, I select the image I want, choose "none" instead of "smooth," and change it from DXT3 format to DXT5 format. It then opens the NVidia processing window, and then the window closes, but the texture stays the same as it was. If i right click and click import, I open the texture I want and it says "the file you want to import does not have the correct aspect ratio, do you want simpe to crop the image?" Obviously, I don't.

It should work, because in this same package I replaced another image with a bigger one using build dxt, and it worked just fine.

Inge Jones
8th Jul 2008, 5:42 PM
Would you like to attach or send me the package you are trying to edit, along with the image you want to replace it with, and see if I have better luck - or even better manage to work out what was going wrong?

Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 6:29 PM
ok, here it is. The texture needs to replace the one of the top of the game system.

bluetexasbonnie
8th Jul 2008, 8:09 PM
Are you using one of the SimPe wizards or 'full' SimPe? I saw that dialog when I used the Picture wizard (the only one I ever used). Wizards expect things a certain way, and you will usually be happiest with what they do if you give it to them the way they expect.

Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 8:18 PM
If you mean, am i using the "full" download from the website, then yes, I got the whole thing. If you meant something else, then you lost me. :)

Inge Jones
8th Jul 2008, 8:33 PM
The picture is 362x313 pixels. It needs to be 16x16, 64x64, 128x128, 256x256 etc etc - proper binary numbers. It can be square or oblong - eg 256x512.

Rapsheba555
8th Jul 2008, 9:04 PM
ohhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 :lol: Thanks!!! So it should end up being...well, the best number that can hold my awkward texture is 512x512.

Thanks Inge! You are a LIFESAVER!