PDA

View Full Version : Change the fish swimming place


TimSimser
26th Dec 2007, 5:59 PM
I was wondering if there was a possibility to make the fish from the aquarium swim lower.

Lethe_s
1st Jan 2008, 6:38 PM
TimSimser,

from what i recall, the fish are a 'special effect' and as such aren't very well documented in modding.
a good place to start might be here, : http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=145518&highlight=effects
a word of warning, however, this is certainly not beginner stuff

Echo
2nd Jan 2008, 9:03 AM
Yep, definitely a special effect. If you just want to move all the fish at once, and don't want to do anything tricky like adding more fish or moving individual fish, then you should be able to get away with just moving the slot the effect is played in though.

Open the clone and then go into its CRES file, and in the blocklist select the line called "slot_aquarium_fishnbubbles_fx". The panel underneath will change. At the bottom left is a section called "Translation". If you change the values in there, it should move the position where the fish are created. :)

TimSimser
4th Jan 2008, 6:39 PM
thanks for you help, but it doesn't seem to work for me yet :( , I changed it just like you said but the fish are still swimming at the same place (height, I would like to have them swim lower)

Echo
5th Jan 2008, 3:43 AM
Did you commit and save the changes, then buy a new fishtank in game? (Changes won't affect fishtanks which are already placed)

TimSimser
5th Jan 2008, 2:34 PM
Yes I did and there actualy changed something, the bubbles moved over the Z-axis (and I changed the Y axis' angle) and at that place the animation of putting fish in the water takes place but the fish are actualy placed in the aquarium.

I changed more than only the "slot_aquarium_fishnbubbles_fx", but if I change only that line there happens nothing.

Echo
5th Jan 2008, 11:30 PM
Sims uses a slightly different vertex system to other programs like Milkshape. From memory, z is y, y is z, and x is -x. Or something very much like that. :) I'm a bit surprised that the bubbles moved but the fish didn't... Out of curiosity, try letting the fish die and restock them, see if they're still in the wrong spot?

Also, it might be worth posting your package so I can prod at it. :)

TimSimser
6th Jan 2008, 2:14 PM
I have let the fish die, but after restocking they were still at the wrong spot,

I've enclosed the package, but I think I messed it a bit up cause I changed more than only the line fishnbubbles.