PDA

View Full Version : Help Clone a Game Rack


Matt6sic6
8th Aug 2007, 5:11 AM
Yeah, I've been at this all day and can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Since you can't recolor the GAMES on the game rack without making a clone of the object, that's what I'm trying to do.

I've successfully made the object and retextured it, but the problem I'm having is when I go in-game, instead of being a stand-alone object it replaces the Maxis object instead - even though I checked the stand-alone object box.

I really don't have a clue what I'm doing wrong here. I 'm running SimPE version 0.62.1 and I'm not very familiar with what "Geographic Nodes" and all that stuff is. If someone decides to help me, I need you to explain it to me like you would a 10 year old.

scarred811
8th Aug 2007, 5:44 AM
It sounds like you haven't gotten a new GUID for your object. Whenever you clone an object you need a new Guid so the new object doesn't replace the original. I'm not good at explaining things off the top of my head so I would take a look at this tutorial http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=104795 .

The part you want is at the middle of the second part of that tutorial. You can skip the rest since it is mostly about meshing and importing the new mesh which you aren't doing here. Just look for the heading that says "Registering your objects “GUID”."

Hope this helps
Becka

Matt6sic6
8th Aug 2007, 6:05 AM
Thanks much, I'll read into this and reply back if I can get it solved.

Matt6sic6
8th Aug 2007, 6:54 AM
It worked! Thanks a bunch you've really helped a lot with pointing me in the right direction. Much thanks.

scarred811
8th Aug 2007, 7:14 AM
Not a problem. Glad that fixed it.